Alberta Beer Awards 2019


Good Day!


Why is the Beer Guide posting about 2019 beer awards results in 2020?

Simple.

You can't find this anywhere else.

(The current title media sponsor has the 2019 awards redirecting to 2020)


The real reason why I'm posting this now?

Someone on Reddit requested it. And it turns out that someone is a dear friend, Chris, who has started a "Shower Beer Showdown" voting bracket on twitter.

It's massive. 256 beer to start, to be narrowed down a la NCAA March Madness style.

Cast your votes on this account;



Another reason; I'm here to grow the Craft Beer Community.

New to a specific style yet want some guided judgement before diving in? Choosing from the awards will probably land a beer in you're hand that you are likely to enjoy. Enough of the chitter-chatter, on to the results from Q1 of 2019;

(Listed in the format below)

1 Gold

2 Silver

3 Bronze




2019 Alberta Beer Awards Winners



PATIO BEER

Hazy Blonde Ale, Sawback

Pilsner, Paddy's BBQ,

Fabhelles, Blind Enthusiasm


AMBER OR DARK LAGER

Pond Surfer California Common, Town Square

Black Lager, Paddy's BBQ

Munich Style Dunkel, Caravel


GERMAN/CZECH STYLE PILSNER

Pilsner, Big Rock

Captain's Log German Style Pilsner, Caravel

German Pils, Travois Ale Works


FARMHOUSE BEER

Chinook Saison, Banded Peak

Anniversary Saison, Fitzsimmons

Lacy Saisy Saison, Freehold


HOPPY SESSIONABLE BEER The Wolf, Sea Change

Plainsbreaker, Banded Peak

Party Pants Pale Ale, Red Bison


BROWN BEER

Village Blacksmith, Village

Abbey Lane, Ribstone Creek

Bears Hump Nut Brown Ale, Coulee


PORTER

Fat Sherpa, The Establishment

Coalbanks Porter, Coulee

Old Man River, Ribstone Creek


STOUT

Ghost Train, Hell's Basement

Coal Pusher Stout, Siding 14

Alta Mira Oatmeal Stout, Red Bison


BARREL-AGED BEER

Barrel Aged Coulee Quad, Coulee

Russian Imperial Stout, Brewsters

Village Barrel Aged Friend, Village


EXTRA STRONG BEER

Olde Deuteronomy, Alley Kat

Russian Imperial Stout, Medicine Hat

Ego Death, Annex Ale Project


AMBER BEER

Red Rage, Tool Shed

Forged Rye Amber, Town Square

Eask Lake Amber, Fitzsimmons


ALL ALBERTA MALT BEER

All Malt Lager, Campio

Prairie Pounder, Alley Kat

24-2 Stock Ale, Blindman


WHEAT BEER

Hefeweizen, Good Mood

He ain't Hefe He's my Brother, Hells Basement

Bucktooth Belgian White, Troubled Monk


FRUIT BEER

Main Squeeze, Alley Kat

52nd Street Peach Ale, Brewsters

Short Shorts Cherry Kolsch, Origin Malting


SPICED BEER

Power Up Porter, Analog

Milk River Vanilla Milk Stout, Coulee

Burnin Fuse, Hard Knox


PALE ALE/BITTER

Forward Progress, Annex Ale Project

Make That a Double, Outcast

Flagstick Hazy Pale, O.T.


OTHER FLAVOURED BEER

Company Last Resort Negroni Inspired Ale, Old Beautiful & Cold Garden

Honey Brown, Big Rock

Prairie Fire Rauchbier, Town Square


SOUR BEER

Grain Bin II, Grain Bin

Sour Cherry Stout, Paddys BBQ

Beets by Sinden Sour, Town Square


BELGIAN ALES

Wolf in Monks Clothing, Norsemen

Anniverary #3: Belgian Tripel, Blindman

St Joes Abbey Style Brown Ale, Oldman River


OTHER STRONG HOPPY BEER

Sidewinder IPA, Snake Lake

India Dark Ale, Sawback

Force Majeure, Annex Ale Project


IPA

High Harvest, Wild Rose

Norgenwold West Coast IPA, Snake Lake

Sunshine Rain, Cabin


BRUT IPA (2019 trendy style of the year)

Chateau d'Outcast Brut IPA, Outcast

Brut IPA, Troubled Monk

Champagne Garden Brut IPA, Cold Garden


BEER OF THE YEAR

Grain Bin II, Grain Bin

Forward Progress, Annex Ale Project

Main Squeeze, Alley Kat


BREWERY OF THE YEAR

Alley Kat

Coulee

Town Square


Pub/Restaurant of the Year

Cilantro & Chive (Lacombe)Retailer of the Year

Sherbrooke Liquor Store (Edmonton)


Community Builder of the Year (Breweries)

Blindman Brewing


Community Builder of the Year (Partners)

Red Shed Malting


SODA (doesn't count towards points/brewery of the year)

Also, Soda's were tasted & voted by adorable children.


Ginger Beer, Annex

Root Beer, Annex

Grizzly Paw Root Beer, Grizzly Paw

224 views

Recent Posts

See All

Alberta beer awards winners 2020

All Alberta Malt Beer Gold 24-2 Brett stock ale, Blindman Silver All Malt Lager, Campio Bronze Wheels Up saison, The Growlery Amber Ale Gold Red Rage, Tool Shed Silver Irish Red, Red Hart Brewing Bron

© 2018 by AB Craft Beer Guide.

  • Twitter@ABBeerGuide
  • Instagram@ABBeerGuide
  • Grey YouTube Icon