Alberta beer awards winners 2020

All Alberta Malt Beer

Gold

24-2 Brett stock ale, Blindman

Silver

All Malt Lager, Campio

Bronze

Wheels Up saison, The Growlery


Amber Ale

Gold

Red Rage, Tool Shed

Silver

Irish Red, Red Hart Brewing

Bronze

Grunt Work, Hard Knox


Amber & Dark Lager

GoldEternal Twilight, Ol' Beautiful

SilverBlack Lager, Paddy's Brewbecue

Bronze

Eis on the Bridge, Inner City


American Style Wheat Beer & Kölsch

Gold

My Bestfriends Girl, The Establishment

Silver

Upbeat wheat, Trolley 5

Bronze

Super B, Prairie Dog


Barrel-Aged Beer

Gold

Barrel Aged Hack Weight imperial stout, O.T.

Silver

Chapter I - bourbon barrel aged, Cabin

Bronze

Barrel aged Framboise, Village


Belgian Ales

Gold

Nondenominational Abbey ale, Campio

Silver

Saison Series #1, Sawback

Bronze

A Day in Bruges, Inner City


Brown Ale

Gold

Village Blacksmith, Village

Silver

Georgetown Brown, Canmore

Bronze

Scottish Export, Travois


Double/Imperial IPA

Gold

Super Duper Saturation, Cabin

Silver

Royal Pine West Coast IPA, Citizen

Bronze

Ghost Machine, The Establishment


Fruit Beer

Gold

Finn's Raspberry porter, Undercurrent

Silver

In Another Castle peach mango milkshake IPA, Analog

Bronze

Blackberry porter, Marda Loop


German & Belgian Style Wheat Beer

Gold

Hefe, Fahr

Silver

He Ain't Hefe He's My Brother, Hells Basement

Bronze

BS Wit, Bent Stick


German/Czech style pilsners

Gold

Kinabik pilsner, Snake Lake

Silver

Turntable lager, Trolley 5

Bronze

Pilsner, Paddy's Brewbecue


Imperial Strength Beer

Gold

Olde Deuteronomy 2018, Alley Kat

Silver

Russian Imperial Stout, MH BrewCo

Bronze

Barrel Aged Ape Index barleywine, O.T.


IPA

Gold

Sunshine Rain, Cabin

Silver

Pioneer IPA, Origin

Bronze

Sudden Draft IPA, Endeavour


Kettle Sour Beer

Gold

Albertasourus cranberry sour, Campio

Silver

Raspberry Berliner weiss, Ribstone Creek

Bronze

Bussmann cranberry sour, MHBrewCo


New England-Style Ale

Gold

Sky Rocket V, The Establishment

Silver

Long Hop Hazy Pale Ale, Long Hop

Bronze

Sidewinder IPA, Snake Lake


Other Flavoured Beer

Gold

Black Forrest Porter, Travois

Silver

OFA, Inner City

Bronze

Prairie Night smoky porter, Bow River


Pale Ale/Bitter

Gold

English Pub Ale, Spectrum Ale Works

Silver

Ten Peaks pale ale, Canmore Brewing

Bronze

Three Sisters pale ale, Grizzly Paw


Patio Beer

Gold

People Skills cream ale, Tool Shed

Silver

Death Wave lager, Sea Change

Bronze

Dry Bones ultra brut lager, Analog


Porter

Gold

Border Porter, 4th Meridian

Silver

Chocolate maple porter, Canmore

Bronze

Triphammer Robust Porter, Blindman


Session Hoppy Beer

Gold

Wolf hazy NEPA, Sea Change

Silver

Retrospectrum pale ale, Cabin

Bronze

Salud kveik wheat ale, SYC


Specialty IPA

Gold

Railway Ave Rye IPA, Canmore Brewing

Silver

La Noire Cascadian Dark Ale, Sheepdog

Bronze

Brett IPA II, Odd Company


Spiced Beer

Gold

Mulled Lambrusco Sour, Odd Company

Silver

Ice Cutter Vanilla Latte stout, Snake Lake

Bronze

Porter Fandango horchata porter, Analog


Stout

Gold

Arm Candy milk stout, Born Colorado

Silver

Coal Pusher stout, Siding 14

Bronze

Gentlemen's Stout, MHBrewCo


Stong Belgian Ales

Gold

Oh My Quad! Brewsters

Silver

Cill Dara, Olds College

Bronze

Cold Winters Night, Olds College


Trendy Style of the Year: Hoppy Kviek Ale

Gold

Ryes Beyond Kveik IPA,

Undercurrent (collab with Red Hart, Red Shed, Belly Hop)

Silver

Hype Juice, Sea Change (collab with Ale Architect)

Bronze

Null Test Kveik Pale Annex


Wild/Natural Fermentation Beer

Gold

Substantially Complete, Blind Enthusiasm

Silver

Foeder Aged Golden Sour, Paddy's BrewBQ

Bronze

Burgundy, Grain Bin


Wild/Natural Fermentation Beer w/FRUIT

Gold

Welcome, Grain Bin

Silver

Fruitful Pursuits: Plum, Blind Enthusiasm

Bronze

Mary Samsonite, Troubled Monk


Best of Show

Gold

Old Deuteronomy barleywine 2018, Alley Kat

Silver

24-2 Brett stock ale, Blindman

Bronze

Sunshine Rain, Cabin


Brewery of the Year

Gold

Cabin Brewing Company

Silver TIE

Campio Brewing Co. & Canmore Brewing

Bronze

The Establishment Brewing Company


New Brewery of the Year

Gold

Odd Company

Silver

Spectrum Ale Works

Bronze TIE

Long Hop & Sheepdog


Community Builder of the Year Award: Brewery

Blindman Brewery

(3rd year in a row)


Community Builder of the Year; Partner

TIE

Red Shed Malting & Rahr Malting


Most Supportive Bar/Pub of the Year

Cilantro & Chive, Lacombe AB

(3rd year in a row!)


Retailer of the Year

Sherbrooke Liquor, Edmonton

(3rd year in a row!)

1,071 views

© 2018 by AB Craft Beer Guide.

  • Twitter@ABBeerGuide
  • Instagram@ABBeerGuide
  • Grey YouTube Icon